Announcing the 2019 Ignite Grantees

100+ projects and programs spark innovative learning across the region

Jump to the full list of grantees

We launched the Ignite Grants program in early 2019 with this concept at its core. We invited schools, educators, out-of-school time providers, and nonprofit organizations to answer the question: How could $1,000 help you change the learning landscape for your students? How could an Ignite Grant, small but mighty, provide an extra nudge to cultivate critical thinking, collaboration, and creativity while supporting learners of color, learners impacted by poverty, learners in rural areas, girls in STEM, or learners with exceptionalities?

Today, we are thrilled to announce the 103 Ignite Grantees who each received $1,000 to support their innovative learning project or program.

With over $100,000 in total investment, these grants will help bolster STEAM lending libraries, upgrade maker spaces, support outdoor learning programs, fund special community events, and much more.

We received nearly 200 requests for funding from across the greater Pittsburgh region. One-third of applications came from schools and organizations outside Allegheny County.

The projects supported through Ignite Grants build on more than a decade of work undertaken by Remake Learning and its network of more than 500 schools, libraries, museums, nonprofits, and other youth-serving organizations to ensure all learners can access engaging, relevant, and equitable learning experiences designed to help them thrive.

Watch for more details and success stories from our Ignite Grantees throughout 2019!


Jump to a grantee (ordered by school/organization):
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Aliquippa Impact and St. Titus School, STEM Creative
Amos K. Hutchinson Elementary School, All for STEAM and STEAM for All!
Angels’ Place, PreK Science Exploration
The Armory Youth Center, You Can Build a Robot!
Arts Education Collaborative, Reimagining Leadership Academy Through a Culturally Responsive Lens
ARYSE, Pittsburgh Playback Theater @ PRYSE Academy
Assemble, Afterschool STEAM Programs
Attack Theatre, Limitless Dance
Auberle Employment Institute, SMARTer Robotics Certification for Youth in Allegheny County
Avella Area Jr./Sr. High School, Media Center Enhancement
Avella Elementary Center, Ignite Creativity Through Robots

B.F. Jones Memorial Library, Telling Community Stories Through Digital Humanities
Beaver Area High School, Gender Sexuality Alliance
Best of the Batch Foundation, Girl Talk Prints
BikePGH, Positive Spin Alumni & Friends Slow Roll
Bobtown Elementary School, Artist Residency STEM Concentration
Bon Air Elementary School, The Confidence Corner
BotsIQ, BotsIQ Lending Library: Tools for Schools
Bower Hill Elementary School, Thinking like Artists
Boys and Girls Clubs of Western Pennsylvania, 30/60 of Deeper Learning
Braddock Hills Elementary School, Propel BHES Greenhouse
Brashear Association, Exposing the Brashear Kids to Opportunity
Burgettstown Elementary Center, Ozo through the Seasons
Butler Area School District, Maker Mission
Butler Senior High School, Vocation Inventions

Canon-McMillan High School, STEM Immersion
CAPA, Young Curators Museum Studies Program
Carmichaels Area Middle School/High School, Miss Makers Club
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Summer Skills Intensives
Center of Life, L.E.A.D – Leadership Exploration and Development
City Charter High School, Urban Zoology
The Consortium for Public Education, Creating Meaningful Career Plans for Students
Coraopolis Youth Creations, Assemble@CYC
Cornell School District, Cornell Community Sustainable Garden
Crafton Elementary School, The Sensory Path
Creative Kidz Childcare, Creative Minds with Creative Kidz

Duquesne City School District, Sustainable Gardens at Duquesne Elementary School

East Allegheny High School, SeaPerch Challenge Underwater Robotics
East Union Intermediate Center, Collaboration Station
ELIE Circle

Focus on Renewal, STEAM Team
Frazier Elementary, Frazier Farm Microgreen Extension

Gender Equity Commission, Tell the GEC Your Priorities
George Washington Intermediate School, Curiosity Comes to Life with Cozmo AI
The Glen Montessori School, Maker Space at The Glen
Greater Valley Community Services, Camp WOW Rewind!
Gwen’s Girls, The Science of Nature and Beauty

Habitat for Humanity Allegheny Valley, Veterans of Valley High School
Hampton High School, CollabLab
Heritage Community Initiatives, Heritage Remakes Community Connections
Highlands Elementary School, Sensory & STEAM
Hope Academy of Music and the Arts, Enhancements for the Art of Justice

IU1 Waynesburg, Fish to Farm

Kenny’s Homewood, Yoga for All

Langley K-8, Future Builders of Tomorrow
The Legacy Arts Project, Drums for Homewood

M-PowerHouse of Greater Pittsburgh, “Bridge 2 the Future” STEAM Symposium
Manchester Academic Charter School, Little Green Solutions (LGS)
Manchester Craftsmen’s Guild, Apprenticeship Training Program Tech Suite/Digital Studio
Margaret Ross Elementary School, Creativity Courtyard
Midland Elementary/Middle School, Make Something!
Millvale Community Library, From Millvale Makers to Moon-Exploring Hidden Figures in Space Science
The Mentoring Partnership of SWPA, Making the Most of Mentoring with The Future is Mine
Mount Ararat Community Activity Center, Camp Harambee Outdoor Adventures
MUSA, Pittsburgh MUSA Loves Homestead

Nazareth Prep, support_SPACE
North Allegheny School District, Girls Steam Ahead

Oakview Elementary School, Lakeview: Lending, Leading, Learning
The Oasis Project, Growing Pizza – Building Community
Office of Child Development, Uplifting Children in Parent Village

Parents in Toto Autism Resource Center, Tangle & Drum for Life
Peters Township High School, Student Store
PGH in 360, 360 Video Workshop
Pittsburgh Learning Commons, Community Forge Participatory Budgeting
Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy’s Frick Environmental Center, Nature Play: Mud Kitchen!
Pittsburgh Schiller STEAM Academy, Game of Drones
Pittsburgh Urban Christian School, 4/5 Grade Mini-Medical School

The Queen’s Gambit Chess Institute, Leading the Future of Our Community, One Move at a Time

Rewind-Reuse Center and Workshop, Outside In
RNR Discovery and Learning Center, RNRDLC Expansion
Robert C. Byrd Institute, Maker Camp at RCBI Bridgeport

Sarah Heinz House, Sarah Heinz House Presents: Comics Anthology!
Shaler Area Elementary School, Learning to Live Sustainability in Our Community
Shenango Area School District, Shenango Elementary Maker Space
Slippery Rock Area Parks & Recreation, Playsafe Engineering Adventures
Sonward Youth Programs, Sonward Makerspace Tech Upgrade
South Butler Community Library, Saxonburg History from Local Residents
Springfield Elementary School, Springfield CNP Soars Full STEAM Ahead!
Steel Valley Middle School, X Marks The Spot
Sunrise School AIU 3, Gaining STEAM

TOPittsburgh, Let’s Act: Rehearsing the Revolution

Ujamaa Collective, Mother Nature Provides
Uniontown Area School District, 5H – Head, Heart, Hands, Health & Hummingbirds

West Greene School District, Space Balloon Launch
West Middlesex Junior/Senior High School, The WM Third Teacher
West Mifflin Area High School, Magnificent Metals
Westmoreland IU7, Cardboard Construction Design Challenge
Wilkins School Community Center, Fresh Perspectives
Write Pittsburgh, Rainbow Writers

YMCA Lighthouse Project, StartUP Music Entrepreneurship
Young Preservationists Association, Youth Main Street Advisors and the Preserve Pittsburgh Summit
Youth Enrichment Services, Youth Entrepreneurs In Action
Youth Undoing Institutional Racism Pittsburgh, 2019 Summer Freedom Ride


Published May 21, 2019